Energy Materials Early Warning

Rankings

🌍 Where Nanotechnology research is growing: countries

China publishes the most Nanotechnology research (11,345 papers, Oct 2025–Sep 2026). Subscribers see which countries are growing fastest.

Analysis

Fastest growth: Uzbekistan (+46%, 196 papers). United Kingdom: #12 by volume with 757 papers (+5% on the previous 12 months).

CountryPapers Oct 2025–Sep 2026Previous 12 monthsChange
Uzbekistan196134+46%
Bangladesh382279+37%
Cyprus10879+37%
Ukraine157115+36%
Kazakhstan8464+31%
Ireland12496+29%
Switzerland153123+24%
Hungary11293+20%
Slovenia7159+20%
Sweden187158+18%
Ecuador6555+18%
Austria8876+16%
Oman119103+16%
Morocco147128+15%
Jordan307269+14%
Azerbaijan199176+13%
Hong Kong268239+12%
Chile203182+12%
Indonesia599547+10%
Turkey1,2361,134+9%
Iraq1,1561,061+9%
Thailand425390+9%
Qatar6257+9%
India8,8618,241+8%
Australia512482+6%

How we calculate this: Papers in the tracked topics with at least one author from each country, Oct 2025–Sep 2026 compared with the 12 months before (OpenAlex).

Updated 2026-10-16. Research data through September 2026