Energy Materials Early Warning

Materials Science

📈 Nanoparticle-Based Drug Delivery: research momentum

1,513 papers in Jul 2026–Sep 2026, +11% on a year earlier. Trend: Growing.

max 1,2132023-102026-09
Papers per month

Analysis

#4 of 15 by growth. −9% on the previous three months. 6,977 papers in the last 12 months, 15% of all tracked Nanotechnology papers recently. Forecast for the next 3 months: 1,887 papers (+14% on the same months last year; tested error 7%). Heat score 76/100. The last 12 months are the highest 12-month total in 4 years of data.

MonthPapers
September 2026526
August 2026443
July 2026544
June 2026578
May 2026526
April 2026552
March 2026531
February 2026423
January 20261,201
December 2025601
November 2025514
October 2025538
September 2025382
August 2025470
July 2025514
June 2025411
May 2025438
April 2025436
March 2025459
February 2025421
January 20251,213
December 2024499
November 2024424
October 2024444

How we calculate this: Monthly counts of Nanotechnology papers in this OpenAlex research topic; last three complete months vs the same months a year earlier.

Updated 2026-10-16. Research data through September 2026