Energy Materials Early Warning

Materials Science

📈 Nanoparticles: synthesis and applications: research momentum

2,141 papers in Jul 2026–Sep 2026, +8% on a year earlier. Trend: Growing.

max 1,9482023-102026-09
Papers per month

Analysis

#5 of 15 by growth. −14% on the previous three months. 10,009 papers in the last 12 months, 22% of all tracked Nanotechnology papers recently. Forecast for the next 3 months: 2,211 papers (0% on the same months last year; tested error 11%). Heat score 54/100. The last 12 months are the highest 12-month total in 4 years of data.

MonthPapers
September 2026719
August 2026660
July 2026762
June 2026933
May 2026785
April 2026763
March 2026811
February 2026607
January 20261,758
December 2025808
November 2025647
October 2025756
September 2025662
August 2025596
July 2025722
June 2025690
May 2025591
April 2025595
March 2025586
February 2025565
January 20251,948
December 2024814
November 2024699
October 2024760

How we calculate this: Monthly counts of Nanotechnology papers in this OpenAlex research topic; last three complete months vs the same months a year earlier.

Updated 2026-10-16. Research data through September 2026